White-throated Magpie-Jay · Calocitta formosa · (Swainson, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Corvidae (Crows, Jays). Genus: Calocitta. Species. The range of Calocitta formosa extends southward from Mexico through Central America. They are found in Mexico and the Central American countries of Costa. Calocitta formosa (Swainson, ). Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M.
|Published (Last):||2 October 2006|
|PDF File Size:||1.30 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.49 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
This may be due to decreased chance of predation near human settlements. Positive White-throated magpie-jays seem to have little influence on the human populations around them. A test of sex-ratio biasing in the white-throated magpie-jay, a cooperative breeder with female helpers.
Calocitta formosa (White-throated Magpie-Jay) | JuzaPhoto
Ecotourism implies that there are existing programs that profit from the appreciation of natural areas or animals. Females incubating a clutch will notably beg for up to several hours, and rarely forage during this time.
Begging by reproductive female white-throated magpie-jays. Gray and Del Hoyo, ; Langen, b Primary Diet omnivore Animal Foods birds amphibians reptiles insects terrestrial non-insect arthropods Plant Foods seeds, grains, and nuts fruit Predation White-throated magpie-jays protect themselves against predators through their social behavior, including mobbing behavior and alarm calls. Pacific slope of se Mexico Chiapas and Guatemala Cyanocorax formosus pompatus: Calocitta formosa white-throated magpie-jay Facebook.
Articles with ‘species’ microformats Commons category link is on Wikidata Taxonbar pages without Wikidata taxon IDs Taxonbars with automatically added original combinations.
Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Please enter your password Forgotten your password? Diet varies by season, with adult birds consuming mostly fruit during the wet and late wet season August-December ; mostly caterpillars during the early wet season May-Augustand a mixture of miscellaneous small fruit and acacia fruits during the dry season January-April.
Preferred habitats are generally flat, but these birds also live in hilly areas.
It occurs primarily in tropical dry forest, and tracks this habitat through its southern limit in Guanacaste, Costa Rica, turning it over to its close valocitta, the black-throated magpie-jay, around Jalisco, Mexico.
Dominant females are fairly faithful to their mates, but not entirely, with paternity going to both visiting floaters and to neighboring group males. White-throated magpie-jays are omnivores, feeding primarily on caterpillars and various small fruits.
In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
Molecular Ecology White-throated magpie-jays are omnivorousconsuming a wide range of animal and caocitta matter. The Condor Animal Behavior Wikispecies has information related to Calocitta formosa.
White-throated Magpie-Jay (Calocitta formosa) :: xeno-canto
Adult white-throated magpie-jays have mostly white face and ventral coloration with rich blue dorsal feathers. These birds often forage as a group, with fledglings learning from older birds and often taking over foraging sites from their elders. Males also forjosa partially white crests and very little black coloration above the eye.
This species is non-migratory, remaining in their territory throughout the year. Other food items include various large fruits, arthropod egg masses and pupae, wasp nests, and spiders.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
They also give a loud alarm when a nest is approached by both humans and natural caalocitta, which doubles as calocitha mobbing call.
Reverse sex-biased philopatry in a cooperative bird: Other social calls include low “chirring”, forkosa produced during mating attempts and during nest-building.
White-throated Magpie-Jay Calocitta formosa pompata.
Raptor alarm calls are harsh and may vary in intensity given the threat at hand. However, dispersing males floaters have carte blanche to enter territories and accompany groups while foraging.
Grounds of Los Tarrales. Wildtronics Mono Amplified DR05 tripod bird-seen: Gazza dal ciuffo golabianca, Ghiandaia gazza golabianca Japanese: Conservation Status White-throated magpie-jays are found throughout a large range and have large population sizes, so they are evaluated as least concern by the IUCN.
White-throated Magpie-Jay Cyanocorax formosus Swainson, Occasionally, a helper will start a nest of her own; she is not prevented from doing so, but the group will not help her unless the nest of the dominant female fails. Urraca copetona Spanish Spain: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
Signalling for food and sex? BirdLife International, ; Madge and Burn, ; Skutch, Biogeographic Regions nearctic native neotropical native Habitat White-throated tormosa primarily inhabit drier habitats, particularly dry forests. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.